Is Nature's Harvest Light Multigrain Bread - 20 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey solids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium propionate

honey solids

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CELLULOSE FIBER, WHOLE GRAINS (OATS, WHEAT, BARLEY, TRITICALE, RYE, AMARANTH), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), GRAIN VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DATEM, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GERM, FLAXSEED, HONEY SOLIDS, CORNMEAL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, REB A (STEVIA LEAF SWEETENER), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.

Check Nature's Harvest Light Multigrain Bread - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Harvest Light Multigrain Bread - 20 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking