Is Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat Bread with Honey, Soft Sliced Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, Shelf-Stable Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat bran
  • cultured wheat flour

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, evenly sliced loaf with a mild sweet flavor and tender crumb, commonly used for toast, sandwiches, and grilled sandwiches. Reviewers frequently mention consistent slice thickness, pleasant softness, and reliable shelf stability; many note it toasts evenly and holds fillings well for everyday breakfasts and lunches without becoming overly crumbly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Brown Sugar, Honey, Wheat Bran, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Diglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes), Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin

Check Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat Bread with Honey, Soft Sliced Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat Bread with Honey, Soft Sliced Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterIGARalphsTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralHoneySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go