Is Nature's Own Life Club Pack Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- a trivial source of cholesterol
- monocalcium phosphate
a trivial source of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Maltitol, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Butter (a Trivial Source of Cholesterol) (Made from Milk), Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin.
Check Nature's Own Life Club Pack Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Own Life Club Pack Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Loaf


