Is Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted® Brioche Style Butter Rolls 12 ct Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • less of each of the following: butter
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: butter
  • butter
  • made from milk

less of each of the following: butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, brioche-like crumb and a rich mouthfeel, commonly used for sliders, small sandwiches, breakfast toast, or alongside soups and salads. Reviewers often note pleasing texture and flavor, convenience for gatherings, occasional variability in size or freshness, and mixed feedback on packaging, plus portion inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Butter (a Trivial Source of Cholesterol) (Made from Milk), Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Annatto, Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil, Canola), Corn Maltodextrins, Vegetable Proteins (Pea, Potato, Faba Bean), Corn Dextrose, Corn Starch.

Check Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted® Brioche Style Butter Rolls 12 ct Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted® Brioche Style Butter Rolls 12 ct Bag is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish