Is Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Salt, Whole Caraway Seeds, Cultured, Wheat Flour, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Ground Caraway, Sunflower Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced Sourdough
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat Bread with Honey, Soft Sliced Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


