Is Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Salt, Whole Caraway Seeds, Cultured, Wheat Flour, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Ground Caraway, Sunflower Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced Sourdough
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat Bread with Honey, Soft Sliced Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Soft Rye Bread Thick Sliced Non-GMO Rye Bread - 22 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


