Is Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced Sourdough Soy Free?

Description
Thick-sliced sourdough offers a pronounced tang with a crisp, browned crust and a chewy, open-crumb interior. Slices hold up well for toasting, sandwiches, and panini; reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and reliable toasting performance, while some report occasional variability in freshness or texture between loaves and packaging can vary.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-sliced sourdough offers a pronounced tang with a crisp, browned crust and a chewy, open-crumb interior. Slices hold up well for toasting, sandwiches, and panini; reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and reliable toasting performance, while some report occasional variability in freshness or texture between loaves and packaging can vary.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Fermented Rye Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin. Manufactured On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Sesame.
Check Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
About this product
Bread · Slice


