Is Nature’s Path Cereal, Organic Love Crunch, Dark Chocolate And Red Berries, 10 oz (Case of 6) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat meal
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • wheat bran
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat bran
  • flavors

whole wheat meal

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal (Organic), Whole Grain Rolled Oats (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Whole Wheat Meal (Organic), Fair Trade Dark Chocolate Chunks (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Unsweetened Chocolate (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Vanilla (Organic)), Molasses (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Oat Bran (Organic), Fair Trade Cocoa Powder (Organic), Dried Coconut (Organic), Barley Malt Extract (Organic), Freeze-dried Berry Blend (Organic), Freeze-dried Strawberries (Organic), Freeze-dried Raspberries (Organic)), Wheat Bran (Organic), Flavors (Organic), Chocolate (Organic), Vanilla (Organic)), Sea Salt, Rice Starch (Organic), Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Check Nature’s Path Cereal, Organic Love Crunch, Dark Chocolate And Red Berries, 10 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature’s Path Cereal, Organic Love Crunch, Dark Chocolate And Red Berries, 10 oz (Case of 6) is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BKrogerVitacostTargetWegmansBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go