Is Nature's Path Coconut Maple Pecan Hot Oatmeal -- 1 Cup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maple flavor
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat fiber

maple flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path Coconut Maple Pecan Hot Oatmeal 1 cup is a healthy, creamy, and delicious oatmeal option. It is convenient to prepare by simply adding hot water. This oatmeal is Non-GMO Project verified, Certified USDA Organic, vegan, and kosher. It is made with nutritious simple ingredients, without any artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. People love the flavor and texture of this oatmeal, and they appreciate the addition of pecans and chia seeds. It is also popular for making overnight oats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Pecans, Chia Seeds, Maple Sugar, Oat Fiber, Maple Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic, Contains Pecans, Produced In A Facility That Uses Soy, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts

Check Nature's Path Coconut Maple Pecan Hot Oatmeal -- 1 Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Coconut Maple Pecan Hot Oatmeal -- 1 Cup is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsVitacostWegmansCentral Market

About this product

Breakfast Item · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking