Is Nature's Path EnviroKidz™ Organic Leapin' Lemurs® Cereal Peanut Butter & Chocolate -- 10 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path EnviroKidz Organic Leapin' Lemurs Cereal is a great cereal for kids! It's made of peanut butter balls and chocolate balls that kids are sure to love. Plus, parents love that it is a fun organic and gluten-free breakfast option. All in all, this cereal is a great way to start the day!

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Whole Grain Corn Meal, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter, Molasses, Fair Trade Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Soy Oil, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Tapioca Starch, Organic, Contains Peanuts And Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Organic, Contains Peanuts And Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts

Check Nature's Path EnviroKidz™ Organic Leapin' Lemurs® Cereal Peanut Butter & Chocolate -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path EnviroKidz™ Organic Leapin' Lemurs® Cereal Peanut Butter & Chocolate -- 10 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go