Is Natures Path Organic Crispy Rice Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Nature's Path Organic Crispy Rice is a popular and highly regarded cereal option. Made from whole grain brown rice, it is both organic and gluten-free, appealing to health-conscious consumers. The cereal is lightly sweetened and does not contain GMOs or artificial ingredients. Packed with nutrients such as protein, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, and potassium, it is a nutritious choice. The small size of the cereal adds a satisfying crunch to baking and cooking. People appreciate the straightforward ingredients list and describe the cereal as tasty, crunchy, and a great gluten-free alternative to regular rice Krispies. It is considered a pantry staple by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Total Carbohydrate, Sodium, Protein, Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Brown Rice Flour *, Cane Sugar *, Sea Salt, Molasses *. * Organic. Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Soy.

Check Natures Path Organic Crispy Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast