Is Nature's Path Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Love Crunch Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic spelt
  • wheat
  • rganic rolled oats
  • natural chocolate flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour

organic spelt

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path Organic Dark Chocolate Red Berries Love Crunch Granola is a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with whole grain rolled oats, this granola boasts a combination of decadent chocolate, plump strawberries, rich raspberries, and crunchy granola clusters. It is also packed with fiber and tangy dried berries. Being USDA organic, Kosher, lactose-free, and trans fat-free, this granola caters to a wide range of dietary preferences. Nature's Path also donates through Bite4Bite, making it a socially conscious choice. People appreciate the flavor of this granola and enjoy using it as a snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rganic Rolled Oats, Organic Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Organic Soy Oil, Organic Spelt, Organic Dark Chocolate Chunks (Organic Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Flaxseeds, Organic Dried Coconut, Organic Cocoa, Organic Freeze-dried Berry Blend (Organic Freeze-dried Strawberries, Organic Freeze-dried Raspberries), Organic Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Tocopherol (Added To Enhance Freshness)

Check Nature's Path Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Love Crunch Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Love Crunch Granola is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go