Is Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Pumpkin Pumpkin Raisin Crunch - 12.35 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal, Pumpkin Raisin Crunch is a high fiber granola cereal made in the USA. It contains whole grains and Omega-3 fatty acids, providing a nutritious breakfast option. Some individuals find the cereal to be delicious and fresh, while others may not appreciate the taste as much. Overall, this cereal offers a healthy and fiber-rich choice for those seeking an organic breakfast option.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat meal
- wheat bran
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- whole grain rolled oats
- oat bran
- oat syrup solids
whole wheat meal
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal, Pumpkin Raisin Crunch is a high fiber granola cereal made in the USA. It contains whole grains and Omega-3 fatty acids, providing a nutritious breakfast option. Some individuals find the cereal to be delicious and fresh, while others may not appreciate the taste as much. Overall, this cereal offers a healthy and fiber-rich choice for those seeking an organic breakfast option.
Ingredients
Whole wheat meal*, raisins* (coated with sunflower oil*), whole grain rolled oats*, wheat bran*, cane sugar*, flax seeds*, pumpkin seeds*, soy oil*, brown rice flour*, oat bran*, barley malt extract*, sea salt, oat syrup solids* (oat syrup solids*, tocopherols (vitamin E)], tocopherols (vitamin E), molasses*, cinnamon*. *Organic. Contains wheat and soy. Produced in a facility that uses tree nuts and peanuts.
Check Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Pumpkin Pumpkin Raisin Crunch - 12.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Pumpkin Pumpkin Raisin Crunch - 12.35 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Pumpkin Pumpkin Raisin Crunch - 12.35 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


