Is Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Seed + Flax Granola Gluten Free?

Description
Nature's Path Pumpkin Seed and Flax Granola is a delicious and nutritious granola made with whole grain oats, pumpkin seeds, and flax seeds. The pumpkin seeds provide plant-based protein, while the flax seeds contribute heart-healthy fats. This granola is non-GMO, with its status verified by the Non-GMO Project. It is also organic, with its status verified by the USDA. The granola is vegan and kosher, certified by the USDA. People really enjoy this granola and find it to be tasty. Overall, Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Seed and Flax Granola is a highly regarded product that offers a nutritious and flavorful breakfast or snack option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- oat syrup solids
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Nature's Path Pumpkin Seed and Flax Granola is a delicious and nutritious granola made with whole grain oats, pumpkin seeds, and flax seeds. The pumpkin seeds provide plant-based protein, while the flax seeds contribute heart-healthy fats. This granola is non-GMO, with its status verified by the Non-GMO Project. It is also organic, with its status verified by the USDA. The granola is vegan and kosher, certified by the USDA. People really enjoy this granola and find it to be tasty. Overall, Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Seed and Flax Granola is a highly regarded product that offers a nutritious and flavorful breakfast or snack option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats*, Cane Sugar*, Soy Oil*, Brown Rice Flour*, Pumpkin Seeds*, Flax Seeds*, Oat Syrup Solids* (oat Syrup Solids*, Tocopherols), Sea Salt, Molasses*, Cinnamon*. *organic. Contains Soy. Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat.
Check Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Seed + Flax Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Seed + Flax Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Where to buy
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Seed + Flax Granola is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


