Is Nature's Path Summer Berries Boost Hot Oatmeal -- 1.94 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat fiber

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path Summer Berries Boost Instant Oatmeal is a creamy and healthy option for a convenient breakfast. Made with freeze-dried raspberries, strawberries, and blueberries, it offers a delightful burst of flavors. The oatmeal is crafted with wholesome ingredients, including ALA Omega 3s, fiber, and 7g of protein per serving. Nature's Path follows organic standards, ensuring the best organic food and farming practices. People truly enjoy the taste of this oatmeal and find it enjoyable to prepare for breakfast. Nature's Path stands for what is right and what organic means, making this hot oatmeal a trusted choice for a delicious and nutritious start to the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Chia Seeds (Organic), Freeze Dried Berry Blend (Organic), Blueberries (Organic), Strawberries (Organic), Raspberries (Organic)), Oat Fiber (Organic), Baobab Fruit Powder (Organic), Sea Salt, Strawberry Flavor (Organic)

Check Nature's Path Summer Berries Boost Hot Oatmeal -- 1.94 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Summer Berries Boost Hot Oatmeal -- 1.94 oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsVitacostWalmartWegmansCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCookingOn The Go