Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Garden Bone Support with AlgaeCal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mineral fatty acid esters

mineral fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C ( , from : Certified Organic Alma Berry [ Emblica Officinalis ] ) , Vitamin D3 ( , from : Organic Mushroom ; Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin K2 ( as : Menaquinone 7 ) ( , from : Certified Organic Natto ) , Calcium ( , from : Certified Organic Algaecal ) , Magnesium ( , from : Certified Organic Algaecal ) , Certified Organic Algae ( Algas Calcareas ) , Certified Organic Mushroom Blend ( Wood Ear Mushroom ( Auricularia Auricula ) , Cordyceps ( Cordyceps Sinensis ) , Maitake ( Grifola Frondosa ) , Shiitake ( Lentinula Edodes ) , Oyster Mushroom ( Pleurotus Ostreatus , P Nebrodensis , P . Eryngii ) , White Wood Ear Mushroom ( Tremella Fuciformis ) , Certified Organic Alma Berry ( Embilica Officinalis ) , Capsule Constituents : Vegetable Cellulose and Purified Water . Other Ingredients : Certified Organic Gold Standard Whole Food Blend [ Organic Acerola Extract , Apple Fruit , Broccoli Sprout , Cauliflower Sprout , Collard , Cordyceps Mushroom Mycella , Kale , Kale Sprout , Maitake Mushroom Mycelia , Kale , Kale Sprout , Maitake Mushroom Mycelia ( Grifola Frondosa ) , Nettle , Parsley , Pure Beet Juice , Pure Carrot Juice , Pure Spirulina , Reishi Mushroom Mycelia , Shiitake Mushroom Mycelia , Spinach , Tomato Juice , Wild Bilberry , Wild Blueberry , Wild Lingonberry , Pure Chlorella ] , Organic Rice Maltodextrin , Mineral Fatty Acid Esters ( Calcium , Magnesium ) , from : Safflower .

Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Garden Bone Support with AlgaeCal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Source of Life® Garden Bone Support with AlgaeCal is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go