Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy extract
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spirulina , Ostivone ( Ipriflavone ) , Bee Pollen ( Spanish ) , Bromelain ( From Pineapple Fruit ) ( 24 Gelatin Digesting Units ) , Novasoy ( Soy Extract ) ( Stand . 40% [ 16 Mg ] Isoflavones ) , Fem-effect Complex : Proprietary Blend Of : Chasteberry ( Vitex Agnus-castus Fruit ) ( Stand . 0 . 5% [ 50 mg ] Agnuside , 0 . 6% [ 60 Mcg ] Aucubin ) ; Damiana ( Whole Herb ) ; Dong Quai ( Angelica Sinensis Root ) ; Black Cohosh ( Cimicifuga Racemosa Root and Rhizome ) ( Stand . 2 . 5% [ 0 . 25 mg ] Triterpene Glycosides ) Choline (As: Bitartrate) , Inositol , Bioflavonoids ( from : Citrus Limon Exocarp ) , ( Active Flavonols , Flavonones , Flavones and Naringen [ 11 Mg ] ) , Herbal Antioxidant Complex Proprietary Blend Of : Turmeric ( Curcuma Longa Rhizome ) ( Stand . 95% [ 4 . 75 mg ] Curcumin ) ; Bilberry ( Vaccinium Myrtillus Extract ) ( Stand . 25% [ 1 . 25 mg ] Anthocyanosides ) ; Green Tea ( Camellia Sinensis Leaf ) ( Decaffeinated ) ( Stand . 50% [ 2 . 5 mg ] Polyphenols ) , Lipase ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Amylase ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Lactose ( Dairymate ) , Protease ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Lutein ( Active Carotenoid , from : Marigold Flower Extract ) , Boron ( as : Citrate ) , Other Ingredients : Microcrystalline Cellulose , Stearic Acid , Magnesium Stearate , Silica , Astragalus Root , Young Barley Leaf , Irish Moss ( Chondrus Crispus ) , Thyme Leaf , Ligustrum Berry , Schisandra Fruit , Rice Bran , Pharmaceutical Glaze .
Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


