Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- ergocalciferol
- vitamin b12
- lecithin
- riboflavin
- +6 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein And Soy (Isolated Soy Protein And Fermented Soy)), Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Psyllium Seed Husk, Fructose, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Guar Gum, Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Vitamin C, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Inositol, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium Chloride, Biotin, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Cellulose, Spirulina, Bee Pollen, Apple Pectin, Oat Bran, Lecithin, Papaya, Bromelain, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Chlorophyll, Vitamin B12, Ergocalciferol, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate
Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
SCHAR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA WAFERS, 4.4 OZ
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


