Is Nature's Promise Free From Classic Sourdough Loaf Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, open-crumb interior; customers commonly praise its hearty chew for sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviews note consistent loaf shape, occasionally uneven slicing, and variable freshness across batches, with many buyers appreciating convenience for quick meals and breakfast toast and versatile reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, open-crumb interior; customers commonly praise its hearty chew for sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviews note consistent loaf shape, occasionally uneven slicing, and variable freshness across batches, with many buyers appreciating convenience for quick meals and breakfast toast and versatile reheating.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Salt, Malt. Contains Wheat. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Soy.
Check Nature's Promise Free From Classic Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Free From Classic Sourdough Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


