Is Nature's Promise Free From Classic Sourdough Loaf Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, open-crumb interior; customers commonly praise its hearty chew for sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviews note consistent loaf shape, occasionally uneven slicing, and variable freshness across batches, with many buyers appreciating convenience for quick meals and breakfast toast and versatile reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, open-crumb interior; customers commonly praise its hearty chew for sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviews note consistent loaf shape, occasionally uneven slicing, and variable freshness across batches, with many buyers appreciating convenience for quick meals and breakfast toast and versatile reheating.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Salt, Malt. Contains Wheat. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Soy.
Check Nature's Promise Free From Classic Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Free From Classic Sourdough Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


