Is Nature's Promise Organic Beef Stew Seasoning Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic beef flavor
- natural flavors
- calcium
organic beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potssium, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Spices, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (organic Soy Sauce [organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Citric Acid, Organic Beef Flavor (organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors). Contains: Soy.
Check Nature's Promise Organic Beef Stew Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Beef Stew Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


