Is Nature's Promise Organic Beef Stew Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef flavor
- natural flavors
- calcium
organic beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potssium, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Spices, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (organic Soy Sauce [organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Citric Acid, Organic Beef Flavor (organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors). Contains: Soy.
Check Nature's Promise Organic Beef Stew Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Beef Stew Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


