Is Nature's Promise Organic Medium Cantina Style Salsa, Organic Medium Cantina Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC AGAVE, SALT, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC GARLIC (WATER, ORGANIC GARLIC), ORGANIC LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Nature's Promise Organic Medium Cantina Style Salsa, Organic Medium Cantina against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Medium Cantina Style Salsa, Organic Medium Cantina in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
TOSTITOS Salsa Chunky Medium - 15.5 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


