Is Natures Promise Organic Vegetable Platter Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolk
- organic skim milk powder
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- organic cultured dextrose
organic egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BABY CARROTS, ORGANIC GRAPE TOMATOES, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC RANCH DIP (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGER, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC PARSLEY, SALT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC BROCCOLI FLORETS
Check Natures Promise Organic Vegetable Platter Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Promise Organic Vegetable Platter Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Homestyle 8 Count - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


