Is Nature's Promise Ranch Flavored Veggie Chips, Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, TURMERIC [COLOR]), SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SPINACH CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER), TOMATO CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CANE SUGAR, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR]), RANCH SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION, TOMATO), DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SEA SALT.

Check Nature's Promise Ranch Flavored Veggie Chips, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSalad