Is Nature's Promise Ranch Flavored Veggie Chips, Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, TURMERIC [COLOR]), SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SPINACH CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER), TOMATO CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CANE SUGAR, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR]), RANCH SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION, TOMATO), DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SEA SALT.
Check Nature's Promise Ranch Flavored Veggie Chips, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Ranch Flavored Veggie Chips, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


