Is Nature's Promise Ranch Flavored Veggie Chips, Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, TURMERIC [COLOR]), SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SPINACH CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER), TOMATO CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CANE SUGAR, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR]), RANCH SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION, TOMATO), DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SEA SALT.
Check Nature's Promise Ranch Flavored Veggie Chips, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Ranch Flavored Veggie Chips, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


