Is Nature's Truth Organic Greens+ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Grass (triticum Aestivum), Organic Spirulina (arthrospira Platensis) (whole Plant), Barley Grass (hordeum Vulgare), Organic Alfalfa Grass (medicago Sativa), Organic Kale (brassica Oleracea) (leaf), Organic Parsley (petroselinum Crispum) (leaf), Organic Broccoli (brassica Oleracea) (head And Stem), Organic Jerusalem Artichoke (helianthus Tuberosus), Organic Apple (malus Domestica) (fruit), Organic Beet Root (beta Vulgaris), Organic Banana (musa Spp.) (fruit), Organic Cabbage (brassica Oleracea) (whole Plant), Organic Sweet Potato (ipomoea Batatas) (vegetable), Organic Pea (pisum Sativum) (seed), Organic Inulin (prebiotic), Alpha-galactosidase (300 Galu), Protease, Diastase, Amylase, Glucoamylase, Bromelain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Lactase, Phytase, Papain, Beta-glucanase, Acid Stable Protease, Lipase, Invertase, Cellulase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase, Organic Cranberry (vaccinium Macrocarpon) (fruit), Organic Turmeric Root (curcuma Longa), Organic Carrot (daucus Carota) (root), Organic Pomegranate Fruit Juice Powder (punica Granatum), Organic Blueberry (vaccinium Corymbosum) (fruit), Organic Strawberry (fragaria X Ananassa) (fruit), Organic Blackberry (rubus Fruticosus) (fruit), Organic Raspberry (rubus Spp.) (fruit), Organic Pumpkin (cucurbita Moschata) (seed), Organic Tomato (solanum Lycopersicum) (fruit), Organic Stevia Extract (rebaudioside A).
Check Nature's Truth Organic Greens+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Truth Organic Greens+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


