Is Nature's Truth Vitamins Extra Strength Vitamin D3 Gummies Pineapple Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- cholecalciferol
- sucrose
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Pectin, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Natural Palm Leaf Glaze, Vegetable Oil, Annatto Color.
Check Nature's Truth Vitamins Extra Strength Vitamin D3 Gummies Pineapple Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Truth Vitamins Extra Strength Vitamin D3 Gummies Pineapple Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


