Is Natures Twist Drink, Sugar Free, Orangeade, 6 Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Citric Acid, Orange Juice Concentrate (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Aspartame, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Natural Flavor, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Yellow 5, And Red 40.
Check Natures Twist Drink, Sugar Free, Orangeade, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Twist Drink, Sugar Free, Orangeade, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


