Is Natures Way Super Foods Greens & Reds Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural strawberry flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

natural strawberry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inulin (Chicory Prebiotic), Pea Protein, Goji Berry Juice Powder, Beetroot Powder, Pomegranate Powder, Acai Berry Powder, Blackberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Acerola Berry Powder, Blackcurrant Juice Powder, Yang-mei Juice Powder, Raspberry Powder, Spirulina Powder, Chlorella Powder, Kale Powder, Broccoli Powder, Wheat Grass, Barley Grass Powder, Spinach Powder, Mangosteen Powder, Maqui Berry Powder, Sumac Berry Powder, Elderberry Powder, Cranberry Powder, Blueberry Powder, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Natural Strawberry Flavour, Antioxidant (Absorbic Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Sweetener (Stevia), Per 10G Serve Per 10G Serve

Check Natures Way Super Foods Greens & Reds Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Natures Way Super Foods Greens & Reds Powder is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep