Is NATURESPLUS SOURCE OF LIFE MULTIVITAMIN & MINERAL LIQUID, 30 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • young barley leaf
  • natural flavors

young barley leaf

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Source-70 Whole Food Complex: Proprietary Soluble Whole Food Complex of Prehistoric Trace Element Concentrate, Spirulina (Natural Source of Chlorophyll, Ribonucleic Acid, Deoxyribonucleic Acid and Carotenoids). Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex (from Citrus Limon/Sinensis Whole Fruit) (Standardized to 48 mg Flavanones and 2 mg Flavanols, Flavones and Related Phenolic Compounds). Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Crystalline Fructose, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Potassium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Flax Seed, Astragalus Root, Ligustrum Berry, Schisandra Fruit, Young Barley Leaf, Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme Leaf and Rice Bran.

Check NATURESPLUS SOURCE OF LIFE MULTIVITAMIN & MINERAL LIQUID, 30 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NATURESPLUS SOURCE OF LIFE MULTIVITAMIN & MINERAL LIQUID, 30 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go