Is Natures's Kitchen Dark Choc Chip Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 322 - from soy
  • soybeans
  • 322

322 - from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark Choc Chip Peanut Butter Cookie Dough

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [Vitamins (Thiamin, Folatell, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil", Water, Salt, Natural Colour Carotene), Emulsifiers (322, 471)], Dark Compound Chocolate Chips (7%) [Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat Palm"), Cocoa Powdert, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifiers (322 - from Soy, 492, 476]], Peanut Butter (3%) Roasted Peanuts, Vegetable Oils, Salt], Aqua Faba Chickpeas, Water], Water.

Check Natures's Kitchen Dark Choc Chip Peanut Butter Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go