Is Navitas Organics Superfood Plus Pepitas Chia Rosemary -- 4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pepita, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Spices Including Rosemary, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs And Soy, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Eggs And Soy, Allergen Information:

Check Navitas Organics Superfood Plus Pepitas Chia Rosemary -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Superfood Plus Pepitas Chia Rosemary -- 4 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing