Is N!ck's Rocky Fjord Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, 1 Pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- dairy protein blend
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- natural flavor
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE), WATER, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ALMONDS, ALLULOSE, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, ACACIA GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, CAROB GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID
Check N!ck's Rocky Fjord Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N!ck's Rocky Fjord Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, 1 Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Rebel Ice Ice Cream Vanilla - 1 Pint
Disney Mickey Mouse Light Ice Cream Bars, 6 Count Package
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


