Is N!ck's Rocky Fjord Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, 1 Pint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy protein blend
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
dairy protein blend
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE), WATER, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ALMONDS, ALLULOSE, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, ACACIA GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, CAROB GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID

Check N!ck's Rocky Fjord Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? N!ck's Rocky Fjord Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, 1 Pint | Spoonful