Is Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Moisturiser Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • glycerin

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Glycerin, Cetearyl Glucoside, Galium Aparine Extract*, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Levulinic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Alcohol**, Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil*, Sodium Levulinate, Copaifera Officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Resin*, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Fruit Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil*, Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil*, Ferula Galbaniflua (Galbanum) Resin Oil *, Laurus Nobilis Leaf Oil *, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil*, Abies Balsamea (Balsam Canada) Needle Oil*, Tagetes Minuta Flower Oil*, Eucalyptus Radiata Leaf/Stem Oil*, Achillea Millefolium Oil*, Limonene, Linalool, Eugenol, Citral, Geraniol, *Organic, **Organic Origin

Check Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth