Is Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Moisturiser Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Glycerin, Cetearyl Glucoside, Galium Aparine Extract*, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Levulinic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Alcohol**, Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil*, Sodium Levulinate, Copaifera Officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Resin*, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Fruit Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil*, Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil*, Ferula Galbaniflua (Galbanum) Resin Oil *, Laurus Nobilis Leaf Oil *, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil*, Abies Balsamea (Balsam Canada) Needle Oil*, Tagetes Minuta Flower Oil*, Eucalyptus Radiata Leaf/Stem Oil*, Achillea Millefolium Oil*, Limonene, Linalool, Eugenol, Citral, Geraniol, *Organic, **Organic Origin

Check Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Remedies Rejuvenating Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth