Is Neal's Yard Remedies Wild Rose Shower Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl caprylate
- glyceryl citrate/lactate/linoleate/oleate
glyceryl caprylate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Polyglyceryl-4 Cocoate, Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Boswellia Sacra Resin Oil*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil*, Tocopherol, Cymbopogon Martini Oil*, Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil*, Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil*, Geraniol, Citronellol, Limonene, Linalool, Citral, *Organic, Of Total: 100% Natural Origin, 38% Organic
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Wild Rose Shower Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Wild Rose Shower Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Oil, Lightly Smoked 3.75 oz
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
IMMUNOFORCE C-500 with Wild Rose Hips Plus Echinacea
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Wild Rose Shower Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


