Is Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticum vulgare germ oil

triticum vulgare germ oil

Dietitian note

Triticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil*, Rosa Damascena Flower Water*, Sorbitan Stearate, Polysorbate 60, Zea Mays Oil, Simmondsia Chinesis Seed Oil*, Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil, Glycerin, Cera Alba*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Althaea Officinalis Root Extract*, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil, Citrus Limonum Peel Oil Expressed*, Cedrus Atlantic Wood OIl*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Lanolin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Potassium Sorbate, Benzyl Alcohol, Alcohol Denat.*, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organic, From Essential Oils listed

Check Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Skin Care