Is Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- tocopheryl acetate
- sorbitan stearate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil*, Rosa Damascena Flower Water*, Sorbitan Stearate, Polysorbate 60, Zea Mays Oil, Simmondsia Chinesis Seed Oil*, Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil, Glycerin, Cera Alba*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Althaea Officinalis Root Extract*, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil, Citrus Limonum Peel Oil Expressed*, Cedrus Atlantic Wood OIl*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Lanolin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Potassium Sorbate, Benzyl Alcohol, Alcohol Denat.*, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organic, From Essential Oils listed
Check Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


