Is Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cera alba
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
cera alba
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil*, Rosa Damascena Flower Water*, Sorbitan Stearate, Polysorbate 60, Zea Mays Oil, Simmondsia Chinesis Seed Oil*, Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil, Glycerin, Cera Alba*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Althaea Officinalis Root Extract*, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil, Citrus Limonum Peel Oil Expressed*, Cedrus Atlantic Wood OIl*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Lanolin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Potassium Sorbate, Benzyl Alcohol, Alcohol Denat.*, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organic, From Essential Oils listed
Check Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Rose & Mallow Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


