Is NEAPOLITAN FROZEN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE DAIRY DESSERT BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, NEAPOLITAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • milk chocolate flavored coating: sugar
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk fat
nonfat milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Whey, Maltodextrin (Not In Regular Ice Cream), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Red 40, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (For Color), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Milk, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Light Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Salt

Check NEAPOLITAN FROZEN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE DAIRY DESSERT BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN FROZEN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE DAIRY DESSERT BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, NEAPOLITAN is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? NEAPOLITAN FROZEN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE DAIRY DESSERT BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, NEAPOLITAN | Spoonful