Is NEAPOLITAN FROZEN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE DAIRY DESSERT BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, NEAPOLITAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol monoesters

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
polysorbate 80
propylene glycol monoesters

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Whey, Maltodextrin (Not In Regular Ice Cream), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Red 40, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (For Color), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Milk, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Light Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Salt

Check NEAPOLITAN FROZEN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE DAIRY DESSERT BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN FROZEN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE DAIRY DESSERT BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, NEAPOLITAN is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? NEAPOLITAN FROZEN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE DAIRY DESSERT BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, NEAPOLITAN | Spoonful