Is Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box Vegan?

Description
Packaged flavored couscous mix delivers savory, herb-forward and mildly earthy taste with a light, fluffy, slightly granular texture when prepared; reviewers note quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, commonly serving it as a speedy side dish, base for salads or grain bowls, or accompaniment to proteins and vegetables, simple reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged flavored couscous mix delivers savory, herb-forward and mildly earthy taste with a light, fluffy, slightly granular texture when prepared; reviewers note quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, commonly serving it as a speedy side dish, base for salads or grain bowls, or accompaniment to proteins and vegetables, simple reheating.
Ingredients
Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Mushrooms (Dried), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Onions (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavors, Parsley (Dried), Thyme, Spices, Rosemary, Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color
Check Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


