Is Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box Vegetarian?

Description
Packaged flavored couscous mix delivers savory, herb-forward and mildly earthy taste with a light, fluffy, slightly granular texture when prepared; reviewers note quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, commonly serving it as a speedy side dish, base for salads or grain bowls, or accompaniment to proteins and vegetables, simple reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged flavored couscous mix delivers savory, herb-forward and mildly earthy taste with a light, fluffy, slightly granular texture when prepared; reviewers note quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, commonly serving it as a speedy side dish, base for salads or grain bowls, or accompaniment to proteins and vegetables, simple reheating.
Ingredients
Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Mushrooms (Dried), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Onions (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavors, Parsley (Dried), Thyme, Spices, Rosemary, Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color
Check Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Near East Couscous Wild Mushroom & Herb Couscous Mix 5.4 Ounce Paper Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


