Is Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo Pasta (Wheat Flour), Salt, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onions, Natural Flavor, Parsley*, Olive Oil, Bay Leaf, Rosemary, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Marjoram, Yeast Extract, Sesame Oil, Soy Protein, Turmeric (Color).*Dried
Check Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Where to buy
Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


