Is Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • orzo pasta
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo Pasta (Wheat Flour), Salt, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onions, Natural Flavor, Parsley*, Olive Oil, Bay Leaf, Rosemary, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Marjoram, Yeast Extract, Sesame Oil, Soy Protein, Turmeric (Color).*Dried

Check Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East® Garlic & Herb Long Grain & Wild Rice Mix is available at 2 retailers

VonsFry's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking