Is Near East Mediterranean Curry Couscous Mix 5.7 Ounce Paper Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Peas (Dried), Salt, Molasses (Dried), Spices, Carrots (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color, Natural Flavor, Parsley (Dried), Honey (Dried), Onions (Dried)
Check Near East Mediterranean Curry Couscous Mix 5.7 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Mediterranean Curry Couscous Mix 5.7 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Chebe Bread Cinnamon Roll Mix, Gluten Free, 7.5 Ounce Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Near East Mediterranean Curry Couscous Mix 5.7 Ounce Paper Box is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


