Is Near East Mediterranean Curry Couscous Mix 5.7 Ounce Paper Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Peas (Dried), Salt, Molasses (Dried), Spices, Carrots (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color, Natural Flavor, Parsley (Dried), Honey (Dried), Onions (Dried)
Check Near East Mediterranean Curry Couscous Mix 5.7 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Mediterranean Curry Couscous Mix 5.7 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Chebe Bread Cinnamon Roll Mix, Gluten Free, 7.5 Ounce Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Near East Mediterranean Curry Couscous Mix 5.7 Ounce Paper Box is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


